Weeping fig (Ficus benjamina) care guide
Ficus benjamina
Medium care⚠️ 🐾
Weeping fig (Ficus benjamina) (Ficus benjamina) does best when watered about every 6 days. Let the top 2–3 cm of soil dry out before watering again; adjust the rhythm to season and light.
Place it in bright indirect light. Humidity needs are average room, and it appreciates misting roughly every 5 days. The comfortable temperature range is 18–25°C. During the growing season, feed it about every 30 days.
Care difficulty: moderate.
⚠️ Pet safety: Weeping fig (Ficus benjamina) is toxic to cats and dogs. Milky sap, irritation. Keep it out of reach, and if your pet chews it, contact a vet.
The weeping fig has one famous habit: it drops leaves whenever something changes. A new spot, a cold draft from an opened window, a radiator switching on or even the trip home from the shop can cost it a third of its foliage. Once it settles, though, it is a steady grower with small, dense leaves that takes pruning well, which is why it is so often sold as a standard or with braided stems. Caring for it is less about doing more and more about keeping things the same: a bright spot out of direct sun, 18–25°C, watering about every 6 days and misting about every 5 days in heated rooms. Its milky sap irritates skin, so wear gloves when you prune and keep cuttings away from pets.
Common problems and fixes
Leaves turning yellow and falling off after moving the plant
Why: Relocation shock. The weeping fig adapts its leaves to a specific light level, and a new position, even a better one, makes it shed the old set.
What to do: Choose a final spot and leave it there. Don't compensate with extra water or fertilizer; keep the usual routine and new leaves will appear in 3–6 weeks.
Ficus benjamina suddenly dropping leaves in autumn or winter
Why: Cold air from a window that is opened for airing, hot dry air rising from a radiator, or the sudden drop in daylight.
What to do: Move it at least a metre from radiators and away from doors and window gaps, keep misting every 5 days, water a little less and add a grow light if the room is dim.
Green leaves falling while the soil stays wet
Why: Overwatering and the start of root rot. Dense soil or a pot without drainage keeps roots soggy, and the plant sheds leaves before they even yellow.
What to do: Tip it out and check the roots: trim anything brown and mushy, repot into an airy mix with perlite, and water only when the top 2–3 cm are dry.
Sticky leaves or fine webbing between leaves
Why: Sticky honeydew and small brown bumps on stems mean scale insects; thin webs and pale speckles mean spider mites, which thrive in dry heated air.
What to do: Rinse the whole crown in the shower, wipe the scale off with a damp cotton pad and treat with insecticidal soap weekly for a month. For heavy scale use a systemic insecticide.
Brown crispy leaf edges
Why: Air that is too dry, soil left dry for too long, or fertilizer salts building up in the pot.
What to do: Water thoroughly until it drains, then empty the saucer. Flush the soil with plain water every couple of months and keep up the misting in winter.
Bare branches with leaves only at the tips
Why: Not enough light: the inner leaves get shaded and the plant drops them first.
What to do: Give it a brighter window, then shorten the long branches by a third in early spring to force new side shoots closer to the trunk.
Care through the seasons
☀️ Spring and summer
From March to September the plant is in active growth. Water about every 6 days once the top of the soil has dried, feed every 30 days with a balanced fertilizer and do any shaping or hard pruning in early spring. If you want to put it on a balcony for summer, move it once in late May and leave it until autumn, because every move triggers leaf drop.
❄️ Autumn and winter
In autumn it is normal for a weeping fig to shed a handful of older leaves as the days shorten; losing half the crown is not, and usually points to a draft or a radiator. Stop feeding from October to February, let the soil dry a little deeper between waterings and keep the room above 18°C. Keep leaves from touching cold window glass and mist every 5 days while the heating is on.
How to propagate
Take 10–15 cm tip cuttings from semi-ripe stems in spring or early summer. Rinse the cut end under running water until the milky sap stops, strip the lower leaves and leave two or three at the top.
Root them in water or in a mix of peat and perlite at 22–25°C, covered with a clear bag to hold humidity. Roots usually appear in 3–5 weeks. Thick woody branches root poorly as cuttings; air layering works much better for those.
To grow your own braided trunk, plant three young rooted cuttings together and twist them loosely as they grow. Never tie the braid tight: the stems thicken and will strangle each other.
Tips from experience
- Decide where it will live before you buy it, and wrap it in paper for the trip home in cold weather.
- Don't rotate it for even growth; a slightly lopsided crown is better than constant leaf drop.
- Wear gloves when pruning: the milky sap irritates skin and stains clothes.
- Wipe the leaves with a damp cloth once a month to remove dust and spot pests early.
- Plantik can remind you to mist every 5 days, which is the habit that saves most weeping figs in heating season.
🌱 Never forget to water it
Plantik sends care reminders for 190+ species right in Telegram — watering, misting, fertilizing. Free for up to 10 plants.
Get reminders — @PlantikBotFAQ
▸How often should I water Weeping fig (Ficus benjamina)?
About every 6 days. In winter or lower light, stretch the interval; in hot bright rooms, shorten it slightly. Always check the soil first.
▸What light does Weeping fig (Ficus benjamina) need?
Weeping fig (Ficus benjamina) prefers bright indirect light, with a comfortable range of 18–25°C.
▸Is Weeping fig (Ficus benjamina) toxic to cats and dogs?
Yes. Milky sap, irritation.
▸How often should I fertilize Weeping fig (Ficus benjamina)?
Roughly every 30 days during spring and summer; pause or halve feeding in winter.
▸Should I mist Weeping fig (Ficus benjamina)?
Yes — it likes average room humidity, so mist about every 5 days or use a pebble tray/humidifier.
▸Why is my new ficus benjamina losing leaves?
It is adjusting from greenhouse light to your room. Keep it in one bright spot, water as usual when the topsoil dries and don't repot or feed for the first month. The leaf drop stops once it adapts.
▸Will the leaves grow back on my weeping fig?
Yes, as long as the branches are alive. Scratch a twig with your fingernail: green underneath means it will leaf out again in a few weeks of stable conditions.
▸How often should I water a weeping fig?
Roughly every 6 days in the growing season, but always check that the top 2–3 cm of soil are dry first. In winter the interval gets longer.
▸Is ficus benjamina safe for cats and dogs?
No. Its milky sap irritates the mouth, skin and digestive tract, so keep it out of reach of pets that chew plants.